2017

14.6.2017 – 8pm, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich
18.6.2017 – 8pm, Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis
19.6.2017 – 8pm, Ackermannshof Basel
22.6.2017 – 8pm, ONO Bern

World Premiere Mixed Pickles
works by Dick, Hofer (WP), Hong (WP), de Lautour (WP), Uzunselvi (WP), Galperin (WP), Malondra (SP)

3.9. 6pm
Brig, Zeughaus Kultur
10 years UMS 'n JIP 2007-2017
Jubiläumskonzert
works by Porten, Codera Puzo, Kawashima
de Lautour, Uzunselvi, Suzuki, Imai, Gysin
Steinauer, UMS 'n JIP
http://zeughauskultur.ch

09.9.
10.9.
11.9.

Basel, Unternehmen Mitte, Safe
10 years UMS 'n JIP 2007-2017
Jubiläumskonzerte
works by Porten, Codera Puzo, Kawashima
de Lautour, Uzunselvi, Suzuki, Imai, Gysin
Steinauer, UMS 'n JIP
http://mitte.ch

 

2016

27.1.
Vienna, Noble cost
concert with works by Codera Puzo, Porten, Hofer, Töpp,
UMS, Aperghis, Uzunselvi and Dufek (WP)

25.2.
Tempe/Arizona State University ASU, Herberger Institute, USA
08pm ASU Concert Hall, works by Codera Puzo, Kokoras, Yakin, Suzuki, Porten, UMS, JIP (US-premieres)

05.3.
8pm, NYC Spectrum,
contemporaryologies, works by Huang Ruo, Adam Roberts, UMS, Markus Hofer, Luis Codera Puzo

10.3.
10h30-12h30am, New York University NYU,
concert lecture featuring works by Panayiotis Kokoras, Du Yun, Adam Roberts, Georges Aperghis, JIP, Luis Codera Puzo

16. & 17.4. 20.30
Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof Basel
contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS
http://www.druckereihalle.ch

17.4. 11.00
ONO Bern
contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS
http://www.onobern.ch

18. & 19. 4. 20.30
Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich
contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS
http://www.walcheturm.ch

24.4. 20.30
Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis
contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS
http://www.zeughauskultur.ch


14.-17.6.
Taipei, Taiwan, chaired by Taipei Int. Contemporary Music Festival
15.6. concert, works by UMS, JIP, Codera Puzo, Uzunselvi, Kokoras, Wen Deqing

2015

2.-8.2.
Latvia Tour, UMS 'n JIP @ Contemporary Music Festival 'deciBels'
6.2. JVLMA Riga, world premieres by Pousson, Smite, works by Rouvelas, Uzunselvi, JIP

18.4.
Brig, Zeughaus Kultur
The Turkey Project
works by de Lautour, Uzunselvi, Özer, Yakin, Gedizlioglu
world premieres by Erçetin, Kaya, Roberts, Ataç

19.4.
20.4.

Basel, Ackermannshof
The Turkey Project
works by de Lautour, Uzunselvi, Özer, Yakin, Gedizlioglu
world premieres by Erçetin, Kaya, Roberts, Ataç

22.4.
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm
The Turkey Project
works by de Lautour, Uzunselvi, Özer, Yakin, Gedizlioglu
world premieres by Erçetin, Kaya, Roberts, Ataç

2.-8.2.
Latvia Tour, UMS 'n JIP @ Contemporary Music Festival 'deciBels'
6.2. JVLMA Riga, world premieres by Pousson, Smite, works by Rouvelas, Uzunselvi, JIP

4.12., 18h
Brig, Alter Werkhof
5. Kultureller Adventskalender
works by Codera Puzo, Uzunselvi, Lee, Porten

22.12., 17h
Binn, Binn Kultur
Tour de la Mediterranee
works by Codera Puzo, Uzunselvi, de Lautour, Kokoras, Porten

2014

25.1.
Moutier, Pantographe
, 8h15pm
works by Porten, Keller, de Lautour, Uzunselvi

4.2.
Riga, Latvia
Jazeps Vitols Music Academy, 6pm
concert
works by Keller, Wen, Guo, de Lautour, Rise, Klingenberga, Kadisa, Miyama

7.2.
Riga, Latvia
Gertrudes Ielas Teatris, 8.30pm
concert
works by Özer, de Lautour, Khrust, Fuchsmann, Svetlichny, JIP, Du Yun

22.5.
Palma de Mallorca, Casal Sol.leric
ME_MMIX Festival Presentation concert
works by Steinauer, Gorlinsky, Svetlichny, Uzunselvi, Codera Puzo, UMS 'n JIP
http://www.memmix.es/

6.6.
Festival Forum Wallis, Schloss Leuk
Electronic Avantgarde
works by Fuchsmann, Gorlinsky, Svetlichny, de Lautour, Uzunselvi

23.-29.6.
ME_MMIX Palma de Mallorca
UMS 'n JIP ensemble in residence
concert I - works by Stockhausen, Steinauer, Bages, de Lautour
http://www.memmix.es/
http://mallorcasummeracademy.weebly.com/palma-bull-composicioacuten.html

daily 4.-19., 21.-27.7.
Festival d'Avignon, Theatre Notre Dame
silence (Cage/Kagel/Aperghis/Berio)
Three Voices/Solo (Feldman/Stockhausen)
Actual Avantgarde #2014 (Miyama/Suzuki/Alonso/Codera Puzo/Bages/Fuchsmann/de Lautour/Yakin/Uzunselvi/Lapidakis/Seglias/Papageorgiou)
http://avignon.umsnjip.ch/
http://www.theatrenotredame.com/

19.7.
Flix, Spain
SIRGA, Flix Festival, Spain
works by de Lautour, Özer, Du Yun, Svetlichny, JIP

21.9.
Ritterhaus Bubikon, Switzerland
works by Porten, Uzunselvi, Codera Puzo

29.10. 6pm
Arena Contemporary Music Festival
JVLMA Jazeps Vitols Music Academy Riga
round table with Gundega Smite (pres. ISCM Latvia)
works by Porten, Uzunselvi, Codera Puzo, Lee, JIP

14.-16.11.
Projecte Rafel Festival, Rafelbunyol/Valencia, Spain
14.11. round table
14.11. works by Steinauer, Gysin, Suzuki, Svetlichny, Miyama, de Lautour
16.11. 'einer' electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP

17.-22.11.
LEMAts Sevilla, Spain
19.11. The Recorder Map (lecture)
21.11. works by Steinauer, Gysin, Suzuki, Svetlichny, Miyama, de Lautour, Uzunselvi
further programs/workhops TBA

2013

11.-15.4.
Istanbul, Turkey
The Turkey Project
in collaboration with MIAM Istanbul/Stefan Pohlit
ITÜ MIAM Centre of Advanced Studies in Music

13.4. 12h
Istanbul Technical University
ITÜ MIAM Centre of Advanced Studies in Music
MIAMsunar, Ilhan Usmanbas Hall
silence (works by Cage/Kagel/Aperghis/Berio/Schnebel)
http://silence.umsnjip.ch/

13.4. 14h
Istanbul Technical University
ITÜ MIAM Centre of Advanced Studies in Music
MIAMsunar, Ilhan Usmanbas Hall
silence (works by Cage/Kagel/Aperghis/Berio/Schnebel)
reading session and workshop with composers and composition students
presenting works by Max E. Keller (CH), Dimitri Papageorgiou (GR)
with the participation of Mehmet Ali Uzunselvi (TR) and Nazli Ufuk Sakioglu (TR)

13.4. 20h
Istanbul Technical University
ITÜ MIAM Centre of Advanced Studies in Music
MIAMsunar, Mustafa Kemal Concert Hall
works by Hofer (CH), Gysin (CH), Porten (CH/D),
Gorlinsky (RUS), Kokoras (GR), Wen Deqing (China),
Pohlit (TR/D), Berio (I), UMS 'n JIP

14.4.
Istanbul Composer's Festival
Kadiköy Opera House

17.-27.11.
The Turkey Project
in collaboration with ITÜ MIAM Istanbul
workshops, lectures, concerts

18.11.
The Turkey Project
ITÜ MIAM
open rehearsals, 10-13h, 15-19h30

19.11.
The Turkey Project
ITÜ MIAM
open rehearsals, 15-18h

20.11.
The Turkey Project
ITÜ MIAM
open rehearsals, 11-12h30, 16-19h

21.11. 8pm
The Turkey Project
ITÜ MIAM
world premieres by Yakin, Uzunselvi, Can Özer, Pohlit, de Lautour

22.11. 10.30am
Istanbul Conservatoire
workshop based on contemporary Turkish music
with Mehmet Ali Uzunselvi, Murat Yakin, Stefan Pohlit and UMS 'n JIP

23.11. 3pm
Büyükada (Istanbul)
concert with works by Hofer, Codera Puzo, Mayer-Spohn
Guo Wenjing, Pohlit, Streich, Zapf, Keller

25.11. 9pm
Babylon Lounge (Istanbul)
concert with works by Du Yun, Miyama, Svetlichny
UMS 'n JIP, Bages, de Lautour, Maronidis, Fuchsmann

 

 

 

FULL actual schedule
http://umsnjip.ch/schedule.html

© UMS ´N JIP/jh